Privacy Policy


This policy governs the use of your personal information by On Being Bold Limited (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “us” “our” “we” or “OBB”). Your privacy rights We will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 when dealing with your personal information. Any personal information you provide to us will be stored, used and disclosed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Acceptance of this privacy policy You accept this Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and retention of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy when you access, browse, view or use our Website or otherwise provide us with any of your personal information. We may amend and update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version on our Website. If you do not agree to any amendments, you may no longer use our Website after the date that any amendment takes effect. How we collect information about you We may ask you to provide certain personal information including your name, date of birth, contact details (including your email address, phone number and/or residential address), gender, profession, employer, and job title when you use our Website, access, purchase or enquire about our products or services, or participate in any event, forum or special event. When you use our Website we may collect information that is sent to us by your computer, mobile device or other access device. The information that is sent to us may include your computer IP address, referral URL, geo-location and data about the web-pages that you access. How we use and disclose your information We use and disclose your personal information in accordance with your specific instructions or consent, and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including for the following purposes: to provide you with our products and services, including enabling you to register your information on our database or subscribe to our newsletters;

  • to communicate with you;
  • to facilitate your use of our Website;
  • to improve our products and services and conduct market analysis; and
  • subject to you providing your consent (in accordance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007), to promote and keep you informed about our products and services, including events which might interest you.
Who we may disclose your personal information to We will only disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, your specific instructions or authorisation, and the law. We may disclose your personal information to:
  • our service providers that we have engaged to provide a service to us in relation to the Website or any product or service that we have agreed to provide you;
  • any sponsor or other third party that we may partner with in connection with our business, the products and services that we offer, and/or any associated events; and
  • any other person or organisation that you have authorised us to disclose your information to.
  • Access, correction and retention of your personal information
You agree that any information you give to us will be accurate, correct and up to date, and that when acting on behalf of a business or another person, you are authorised to give such information to us. You must inform us if any of your personal information changes, to ensure that the details we hold about you are up to date and correct. You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, and to request that we amend it if it is incorrect. We will retain your personal information for as long as it is required to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Security of information We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is stored in a secure environment, and protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access or disclosure to your personal information. Links to other websites We may have links or references to other websites from our Website and our Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We take no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites. How to contact us If you have any queries or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information please contact us at info@onbeingbold.co.nz.





For Ongoing Inspiration

Read posts, watch videos & listen to inspiring woman who invite you to have courage & share their lessons.

WATCH VIDEOS

All  Videos

  • On Being Bold
  • On Being Bold
  • On Being Bold
  • On Being Bold

© 2020 On Being Bold ~ Empowering Women To Lead With Purpose          Privacy Policy